Saturday, September 25, 2010

Hmmm...

I'm not in a happy place. I'm sick and have been for 2 days. Nothing you can put a finger on but a fever and raging headache nonetheless. I thought it was a cold at first and now I wish it was.

No one seems to want my house...Refinancing sounds like a good idea and would save me money long term but I wanted a new house. I've put so much work into it I'm tired, but I still bought paint for the last room to be done, paint for the patio furniture and shit to start re-staining the deck. I long for the day when there will be no reason to own a 4 bedroom house. The upkeep is freakin astounding. And expensive. Yeah, I know why some moms stay home but facing all that would be annoying too. Can't I just move to some small 2 bedroom in the city? No. I still have 3 kids at home.

In much brighter news, D finally got through all her testing and training bullshit and "marked up." So today as I lay around like a zombie with one side of the brain caved in wondering how I can possibly enjoy 3 hours on a football field this evening, she is out driving a train to the beach. Yep, she's a train conductor. Go Dena! Work it out!

2 comments:

  1. Feel better soon Lilli! And I'm keeping my fingers crossed for you.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ugh, that just sucks. I'm sorry about the house and that you're not feeling well. When it rains, it pours, right?

    ReplyDelete